Privacy Policy

Disclosure: The information provided on our site is not intended as financial advice. Always consult with your financial advisor. We may receive compensation from companies we review. More details can be found below.

This Privacy Policy outlines Our methods and practices regarding the gathering, utilization, and disclosure of Your data when You engage with the Service. It also informs You about Your rights related to privacy and how they are safeguarded by law.

We employ Your Personal data to enhance and deliver the Service. Your use of the Service signifies Your consent to the gathering and utilization of information in line with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

This section is dedicated to defining the key terms used in the policy to ensure clarity and avoid any potential misunderstandings. Here are some of the terms defined:

Account: This refers to the unique account that each user creates to access the service. It’s a personalized space where users can manage their interactions with the service.

Business, Company, and We: These terms all refer to Best IRA Today, the entity that operates the website and is responsible for collecting and managing users’ personal information. The company is the primary data controller and is legally accountable for the protection of users’ data.

Consumer: This term is used to refer to a natural person who is a resident of California, as per the definition provided by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The policy includes specific provisions for these consumers in line with the CCPA.

Cookies: These are small files that are placed on a user’s device by a website. Cookies are used to recognize the user’s device and remember certain information about the user’s visit, such as login information, which can make the user’s subsequent visits more convenient.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

This section outlines the types of personal data that the company may collect and the purposes for which this data may be used:

Types of Data Collected: The company may collect various types of personal data, including but not limited to, the user’s email address, first name, and last name. This information is typically collected when the user signs up for an account or interacts with the service in some way. Additionally, the company may collect usage data, which refers to data collected automatically when using the service. This could include information like the user’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the service that the user visits, the time and date of the visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

Use of Data: The company uses the collected data for various purposes. These include providing and maintaining the service, which means ensuring the service is available to users and making any necessary improvements. The data is also used for managing user accounts, which involves activities like helping users access their accounts if they forget their passwords. Contacting users is another purpose, which could be to respond to queries or to provide updates about changes to the service. The company may also use the data to provide news and special offers that may be of interest to the user. Other uses include managing user requests, delivering targeted advertising, and conducting data analysis to identify usage trends and determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. In some cases, the company may also use the data to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the company’s assets.

Retention of Your Personal Data

This section elaborates on how long the company holds onto your personal data. The company commits to keeping personal data only for the duration necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in the privacy policy. These purposes could include providing services, improving user experience, or conducting market research. The section also clarifies that the company may retain and use personal data beyond this period if it is necessary to comply with legal obligations. For instance, certain laws may require the company to hold onto transaction data for a specific period for tax or accounting purposes. Additionally, the company may also retain personal data to resolve disputes, such as those related to payments or service terms, and to enforce its legal agreements and policies, ensuring users adhere to the terms and conditions of the service.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

This section explains that the company may transfer user information, including personal data, to computers located outside the user’s state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction. This is often necessary for data processing and storage, especially when the company uses third-party service providers located in different geographical locations. It’s important to note that data protection laws can vary widely from one jurisdiction to another. By consenting to the privacy policy and submitting their information, users are agreeing to such transfers of their data. The company is committed to taking all necessary steps to ensure that the data is treated securely and in accordance with the privacy policy, regardless of where it is stored or processed.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

This section explains the circumstances under which the company may be required to disclose user personal data. These circumstances include business transactions like mergers, acquisitions, or asset sales, law enforcement requirements, and other legal requirements such as complying with a legal obligation, protecting and defending the rights or property of the company, preventing or investigating possible wrongdoing in connection with the service, protecting the personal safety of users of the service or the public, and protecting against legal liability.

Security of Your Personal Data

This section underscores the company’s commitment to safeguarding user personal data. It acknowledges that while the company employs commercially acceptable and industry-standard security measures to protect user personal data, it cannot provide an absolute guarantee of security. This is due to the inherent risks associated with transmitting information over the internet, which can be vulnerable to breaches despite all precautions. The company, however, is dedicated to using all available means to ensure the security of user data and to minimize the risk of unauthorized access or data breaches.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Personal Data

This section offers a more comprehensive explanation of how user personal data may be processed. It includes the use of third-party service providers who perform various tasks on behalf of the company. These tasks can include analytics, which involves analyzing data to understand user behavior and improve the service; advertising, which involves displaying relevant ads to users; email marketing, which involves sending marketing messages via email; and behavioral remarketing, which involves showing ads to users based on their past behavior. The section also provides information on how users can opt-out of certain data collection and usage practices, giving users more control over their personal data.

CCPA Privacy

This section provides additional privacy information specifically for California residents, in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The CCPA is a state statute intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California. The section outlines the categories of personal information that may be collected from California residents, such as identifiers, personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute, protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, commercial information, biometric information, internet or other similar network activity, geolocation data, sensory data, professional or employment-related information, non-public education information, and inferences drawn from other personal information. It also explains the purposes for which this information may be used, such as to fulfill or meet the reason the information was provided, to provide, support, personalize, and develop the website and services, to create, maintain, customize, and secure user accounts, to process user requests, purchases, transactions, and payments, to provide user with support, to personalize user experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to user interests, for testing, research, analysis, and product development, and to respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.

Links to Other Websites

This section acknowledges that the company’s service may include links to other websites that are not under their control or operation. These could be links provided for reference, additional information, or convenience. However, the company does not have any control over these external websites and is not responsible for their content, privacy policies, or practices. Therefore, it is advised that users review the privacy policy of every website they visit to understand how these sites collect, use, and protect their personal information. The company’s privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the company’s service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This section informs users that the company reserves the right to update or change its privacy policy from time to time. These changes could be due to modifications in the service, changes in data collection practices, or changes in regulations. The company advises users to periodically review the privacy policy to stay informed about any changes. The date of the last update is usually mentioned at the top or bottom of the privacy policy. Continued use of the service after any changes to the privacy policy constitutes the user’s acceptance of such changes.

Contact Us

This section provides users with information on how to reach out to the company if they have any questions, concerns, or comments about the privacy policy. It typically includes the company’s email address, physical address, and sometimes a phone number or a contact form on the website. The company encourages users to contact them if they need any clarification about any aspect of the privacy policy or if they want to exercise any of their rights regarding their personal information.

FTC Disclosure: As an independent blog, our focus is to offer valuable information to retirement account owners who have an interest in alternative assets such as precious metals. Nevertheless, it is important to note that our content is not to be considered as financial advice. Prior to making any investment decisions, we strongly advise you to consult with your financial advisor. Additionally, the data presented on this website reflects past performance and should not be taken as a guarantee for future results.